Gabrielle Union

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1972-10-29

Place of Birth
Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As
가브리엘 유니온

Gabrielle Union

Gabrielle Monique Union (born October 29, 1972) is an American actress and former model. Among her notable roles is as the cheerleader opposite Kirsten Dunst in the film Bring it On. Union starred opposite Will Smith and Martin Lawrence in the blockbuster film Bad Boys II and played a medical doctor in the CBS drama Series City of Angels. She starred with LL Cool J and Meagan Good in Deliver Us from Eva in 2003.

Union was born in Omaha, Nebraska, the daughter of Theresa and Sylvester Union. At the age of eight, her family moved to Pleasanton, California, where she grew up and attended Foothill High School. In high school, Union was an all-star point guard in basketball and a year-round athlete, also playing in soccer and running track. She went on to the University of Nebraska before moving on to Cuesta College. She eventually transferred to UCLA and earned a degree in sociology. While studying there, she interned at the Judith Fontaine Modeling & Talent Agency to earn extra academic credits. Invited by the agency's owner, Judith Fontaine, Union started working as a model to pay off college loans.

Her acting career started with minor roles. Most were in teen movies such as 10 Things I Hate About You and Love and Basketball. In 1997, Union appeared in a sixth-season episode of Star Trek: Deep Space Nine as the Klingon N'Garen. She also appeared in Sister, Sister as Vanessa, in Smart Guy as Denise, and in five episodes of 7th Heaven as Keesha Hamilton. In 2000, Union landed the role of Isis in the cheerleading movie Bring it On opposite Kirsten Dunst. Bring It On helped push Union into the mainstream and she began gaining more exposure. She was cast in her first leading role in the 2003 film Deliver Us from Eva with rapper L.L. Cool J. The film received fair reviews from critics and it showed that Union was a leading lady.

Union landed the role of Will Smith's girlfriend Syd in the film Bad Boys II, a box office success grossing over $273 million worldwide. Union starred with Academy Award winner Jamie Foxx in the film Breakin' All the Rules in 2004. She then starred in the short-lived 2005 ABC series Night Stalker. She has also starred in the independent drama films Neo Ned and Constellation, the latter of which was released to theaters. She won an award for Best Actress in Neo Ned at the Palm Beach International Film Festival, and the film received awards at several festivals.

2000
Bring It On
6.0
1999
She's All That
6.1
2003
Cradle 2 the Grave
5.8
2001
The Brothers
6.9
1999
10 Things I Hate About You
7.5
2004
Something the Lord Made
7.7
2005
The Honeymooners
4.0
2008
Meet Dave
5.1
2006
Running with Scissors
5.9
2001
Two Can Play That Game
6.5
2003
Bad Boys II
6.4
2002
Welcome to Collinwood
6.3
2003
Deliver Us from Eva
6.3
2007
The Perfect Holiday
5.4
2008
Cadillac Records
7.1
2000
Love & Basketball
7.3
2012
Good Deeds
6.2
2002
Abandon
4.6
2004
Breakin' All the Rules
5.7
2007
Daddy's Little Girls
7.0
2007
Constellation
5.0
2012
Think Like a Man
6.9
2007
The Box
4.1
2004
Ride or Die
4.8
2019
The Public
6.2
2005
Neo Ned
5.5
2012
In Our Nature
5.5
2005
Say Uncle
4.6
1999
H.E. Double Hockey Sticks
6.2
2012
Half the Sky: Turning Oppression Into Opportunity for Women Worldwide
7.0
2014
Think Like a Man Too
6.3
2013
Miss Dial
5.1
2013
The Door
0.0
2015
With This Ring
5.5
2014
Top Five
6.2
2015
The Lion Guard: Return of the Roar
5.9
2016
The Birth of a Nation
6.6
2016
Almost Christmas
5.6
2017
Sleepless
5.8
2017
The Lion Guard: The Rise of Scar
8.0
2018
Breaking In
5.8
1970
The Perfect Find
0.0
CLOSE [x]