Marisa Tomei

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1964-12-04

Place of Birth
Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As
마리사 토메이
Μαρίζα Τομέι

Marisa Tomei

Marisa Tomei was born on December 4, 1964, in Brooklyn, New York, to mother Patricia "Addie" Tomei, an English teacher and father Gary Tomei, a lawyer. Marisa also has a brother, actor Adam Tomei. As a child, Marisa's mother frequently corrected her speech as to eliminate her heavy Brooklyn accent. As a teen, Marisa attended Edward R. Murrow High School and graduated in the class of 1982. She was one year into her college education at Boston University when she dropped out for a co-starring role on the CBS daytime drama As the World Turns (1956). Her role on that show paved the way for her entrance into film: in 1984, she debuted with a bit part in The Flamingo Kid (1984). Three years later, Marisa became known for her role as Maggie Lawton, Lisa Bonet's college roommate, on the sitcom A Different World (1987).

Her real breakthrough came in 1992, when she co-starred as Joe Pesci's hilariously foul-mouthed, scene-stealing girlfriend in My Cousin Vinny (1992), a performance that won her a Best Supporting Actress Oscar. Later that year, she turned up briefly as a snippy Mabel Normand in director Richard Attenborough's biopic Chaplin (1992), and was soon given her first starring role in Untamed Heart (1993). A subsequent starring role -- and attempted makeover into Audrey Hepburn -- in the romantic comedy Only You (1994) proved only moderately successful.

Marisa's other 1994 role as Michael Keaton's hugely pregnant wife in The Paper (1994) was well-received, although the film as a whole was not. Fortunately for Tomei, she was able to rebound the following year with a solid performance as a troubled single mother in Nick Cassavetes' Unhook the Stars (1996) which earned her a Screen Actors Guild nomination for Best Supporting Actress. She turned in a similarly strong work in Welcome to Sarajevo (1997), and in 1998 did some of her best work in years as the sexually liberated, unhinged cousin of Natasha Lyonne's Vivian Abramowitz in Tamara Jenkins' Slums of Beverly Hills (1998). Marisa co-starred with Mel Gibson in the hugely successful romantic comedy What Women Want (2000) and during the 2002 movie award season, she proved her first Best Supporting Actress Oscar win was no fluke when she received her second nomination in the same category for the critically acclaimed dark drama, In the Bedroom (2001). She also made a guest appearance on the animated TV phenomenon The Simpsons (1989) as Sara Sloane, a movie star who falls in love with Ned Flanders. In 2006, she went on to do 4 episodes for Rescue Me (2004). She played Angie, the ex-wife of Tommy Calvin (Denis Leary)'s brother Johnny (Dean Winters). At age 42, Marisa took a provocative role in legendary filmmaker Sidney Lumet's melodramatic picture Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007), in which she appeared nude in love scenes with co-stars Ethan Hawke and Philip Seymour Hoffman. Marisa then took on another provocative role as a stripper in the highly acclaimed film The Wrestler (2008), opposite Mickey Rourke. Her great performance earned her many awards from numerous film societies for Best Supporting Actress, a third Academy Award nomination, as well as nominations for a Golden Globe and a BAFTA. Many critics heralded this performance as a standout in her career.

1995
Four Rooms
6.1
2001
In the Bedroom
6.9
2011
The Ides of March
6.7
1992
My Cousin Vinny
7.4
1992
Chaplin
7.5
2006
Factotum
6.2
2000
The Watcher
5.0
2000
What Women Want
6.3
2007
Wild Hogs
5.8
2006
Danika
5.5
2000
Happy Accidents
7.0
2007
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
7.1
1991
Oscar
6.3
2004
Alfie
5.7
2008
The Wrestler
7.5
2002
The Guru
5.1
1994
Only You
6.6
1994
The Paper
6.6
2009
Amsterdam
5.3
1993
Untamed Heart
6.6
2003
Anger Management
6.0
2001
Someone Like You...
6.0
2008
War, Inc.
5.6
1986
Playing for Keeps
4.5
1998
Slums of Beverly Hills
6.5
1997
Welcome to Sarajevo
6.4
1984
The Toxic Avenger
6.5
2002
Just a Kiss
4.2
1995
The Perez Family
6.1
2010
Cyrus
6.0
1996
Unhook the Stars
6.1
2011
The Lincoln Lawyer
7.1
2011
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
7.2
2011
Salvation Boulevard
5.4
2005
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School
5.6
1998
Only Love
5.3
2012
Parental Guidance
5.8
2013
Inescapable
5.2
2013
Love, Marilyn
6.6
2000
King of the Jungle
5.0
1998
My Own Country
6.0
1993
Equinox
5.6
1987
Supermom's Daughter
0.0
2014
Love Is Strange
6.5
1991
Zandalee
4.2
2001
Jenifer
6.0
1984
The Flamingo Kid
6.4
2015
Spare Parts
7.0
2013
She Said, She Said
6.0
2014
Loitering with Intent
4.4
1970
Lemonade
0.0
2015
Trainwreck
5.8
1990
Parker Kane
5.0
1996
Sex, Censorship and the Silver Screen
0.0
2017
Spider-Man: Homecoming
7.4
2015
Love the Coopers
5.8
2015
The Big Short
7.3
2015
The Rewrite
6.0
2009
The People Speak
7.0
2016
Captain America: Civil War
7.4
2007
Grace is Gone
6.3
1997
A Brother's Kiss
8.0
2005
Loverboy
4.7
2018
After Everything
6.6
2002
The Wild Thornberrys Movie
5.9
2000
Dirk and Betty
0.0
2018
Dark Was the Night
5.8
2019
Frankie
0.0
2018
Laboratory Conditions
0.0
2019
Spider-Man: Far from Home
7.8
2018
The First Purge
5.8
1998
Since You've Been Gone
4.6
2017
Citizen Jane: Battle for the City
7.8
2019
This Changes Everything
0.0
1970
Human Capital
0.0
2019
I Hate Kids
6.5
2019
Avengers: Endgame
8.4
2019
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's "All in the Family" and "The Jeffersons"
6.8
2020
Untitled Judd Apatow/Pete Davidson Project
0.0
CLOSE [x]