Peter Stormare

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1953-08-27

Place of Birth
Arbrå, Gävleborgs län, Sweden

Also Known As
Rolf Peter Ingvar Storm
Петер Стормаре

Peter Stormare

A Swedish film, stage, voice and television actor as well as a theatrical director, playwright and musician. He is perhaps best known for his roles as John Abruzzi in Prison Break and as Gaear Grimsrud, one of the two kidnappers in Fargo.

Peter Stormare began his acting career at the Royal National Theatre of Sweden, performing for eleven years. In 1990 he became the Associate Artistic Director at the Tokyo Globe Theatre and directed productions of many Shakespeare plays, including "Hamlet". In 1993 he moved to New York, where he appeared in English productions. He continues to work in both the United States and his his homeland of Sweden. He resides in Los Angeles, California, USA, with his wife.

2000
Dancer in the Dark
7.9
1998
Armageddon
6.7
1998
The Big Lebowski
7.9
2002
Minority Report
7.3
1996
Fargo
7.9
2001
The Million Dollar Hotel
6.1
1997
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
6.4
2000
Chocolat
6.9
2005
Constantine
6.8
2002
Bad Company
5.4
2004
Birth
5.9
2005
2001 Maniacs
5.0
2005
The Brothers Grimm
5.7
2005
The Batman vs. Dracula
6.5
1990
Awakenings
7.8
1992
Damage
6.6
2009
The Killing Room
5.8
1999
Purgatory
6.1
2007
Gone with the Woman
6.3
1999
8MM
6.2
1998
Mercury Rising
6.2
2003
Bad Boys II
6.4
2006
Unknown
6.4
2014
The Zero Theorem
6.1
2007
Premonition
6.0
2007
Switch
5.3
2007
Anamorph
5.2
2008
Wolf
6.0
2001
Bruiser
5.6
2008
Boot Camp
6.0
2013
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters
5.9
2008
Witless Protection
4.2
2011
Dylan Dog: Dead of Night
4.5
2007
Echo
6.5
1970
Otis E.
0.0
2008
Insanitarium
5.0
1998
Hamilton
5.6
1998
In the Presence of a Clown
7.5
2009
Horsemen
5.7
2012
Get the Gringo
6.5
2011
The Wayshower
2.0
2011
Small Town Murder Songs
5.4
2000
Circus
4.0
2011
Inseparable
6.1
2007
Leaps and Bounds
6.4
2012
Lockout
5.9
2011
Janie Jones
6.1
2000
Von Trier's 100 Eyes
7.5
2011
False Trail
6.1
2010
Corridor
5.4
1987
Pirates of the Lake
7.0
2003
The Movie Hero
5.8
2011
You Said What?
3.5
2013
The Last Stand
5.9
2012
Small Apartments
6.0
2003
Minnesota Nice
7.0
2013
Pain & Gain
6.1
2013
Tai Chi Hero
6.2
2013
Siberian Education
6.9
2013
Bad Milo
5.6
1996
Le polygraphe
6.0
2013
Jewtopia
4.2
2013
Autumn Blood
5.5
2014
22 Jump Street
6.9
2002
Windtalkers
5.9
2014
Bang Bang Baby
6.5
2001
Happy Campers
5.3
2011
Marianne
4.1
2014
Mall
5.0
1997
Playing God
5.6
2015
I Am Here
5.3
2013
Heatstroke
5.1
2016
Clown
5.3
2014
Penguins of Madagascar
6.4
2015
Dark Summer
4.4
2010
Ivory
0.0
2002
The Tuxedo
5.5
1998
Somewhere in the City
0.0
2016
Rupture
5.0
1970
Dweller
0.0
2015
Every Thing Will Be Fine
5.5
2011
Henry's Crime
5.8
2015
Strange Magic
6.4
2002
13 Moons
6.0
2006
Nacho Libre
5.6
1986
Den frusna leoparden
0.0
2017
John Wick: Chapter 2
7.0
1999
Love in the Mirror
5.0
2017
Kill 'em All
5.2
2005
Nobody Wants Your Film
0.0
2014
Rage
5.2
2014
Poseidon Code
0.0
2002
Spun
6.8
2017
V.I.P.
7.1
2017
The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature
5.7
2017
King of the Dancehall
10.0
2018
Beyond The Sky
5.2
1996
Ett sorts Hades
0.0
1993
The Bacchae
6.0
2018
The Assassin's Code
5.2
2013
Phineas and Ferb: Mission Marvel
6.2
2019
The Poison Rose
4.5
2018
Age of Summer
5.7
1986
Seppan
0.0
2020
The Obscure Life of the Grand Duke of Corsica
0.0
CLOSE [x]