Wesley Snipes

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1962-07-31

Place of Birth
Orlando, Florida, USA

Also Known As
Уэсли Снайпс
Wesley Trent Snipes
Γουέσλεϊ Σνάιπς

Wesley Snipes

Wesley Trent Snipes (born July 31, 1962) is an American actor, film producer, and martial artist. He has starred in numerous action-adventures, thrillers, and dramatic feature films and is well-known for his role as Blade in the Blade trilogy. Snipes formed a production company titled Amen-Ra Films in 1991 and a subsidiary, Black Dot Media, to develop projects for film and television. Snipes has been training in martial arts since age twelve, earning a high ranking 5th dan black belt in Shotokan Karate and 2nd dan black belt in Hapkido. He has also trained as a student of Capoeira under Mestre Jelon Vieira and in a number of other disciplines including various styles of kung fu. At age 23, Snipes was discovered by an agent while performing in a competition. He made his film debut in the 1986 Goldie Hawn vehicle Wildcats. Later that year, he appeared on the trendy 1980's TV show Miami Vice as a drug-dealing pimp in the episode 'Streetwise' (first aired December 5, 1986). In 1987, he appeared as Michael Jackson's nemesis in the Martin Scorsese-directed music video "Bad" (he is seen in only the long version of the video) and the feature film Streets of Gold. That same year, Snipes was also considered for the role of Geordi La Forge in the TV series Star Trek: The Next Generation. Snipes' performance in the music video "Bad" caught the eye of director Spike Lee. Snipes turned down a small role in Lee's Do the Right Thing for the larger part of Willie Mays Hayes in Major League, beginning a succession of box-office hits for Snipes. Lee would later cast Snipes as the jazz saxophonist Shadow Henderson in Mo' Better Blues and as the lead in the interracial romantic drama Jungle Fever. Another important role for Snipes was the powerful drug lord Nino Brown in New Jack City, which was written specifically for him by Barry Michael Cooper. Another film in which his character was involved in drugs was the somber movie Sugar Hill. Although Snipes is more known for his roles in action films like Passenger 57, Demolition Man (with Sylvester Stallone), Money Train, U.S. Marshals (a sequel of The Fugitive) and Rising Sun (with Sean Connery), he has also had success in comedies like White Men Can't Jump, and To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar where he played a drag queen together with Patrick Swayze and John Leguizamo. Snipes has also been critically acclaimed for his roles in dramas like The Waterdance and Disappearing Acts. Snipes has been married twice; first, to April Snipes from 1985-1990 with whom he has a son, Jelani Asar Snipes, born in 1988. Jelani had a cameo role in Snipes' 1990 film Mo' Better Blues. In 2003, Snipes wed painter Nakyung 'Nikki' Park, who is the mother of his four youngest children: son Akhenaten Kihwa-T Snipes; daughter Iset Jua-T Snipes (born July 31, 2001); son Alaafia Jehu-T Snipes (born May 26, 2004); and son Alimayu Moa-T Snipes (born March 26, 2007). Snipes spends a lot of time in Park's home country of South Korea, which he calls his "second home."  

1991
Jungle Fever
6.3
1992
White Men Can't Jump
6.5
2002
Liberty Stands Still
5.5
1992
Passenger 57
5.7
1991
New Jack City
6.6
1994
Drop Zone
5.4
1999
Play It to the Bone
5.7
2005
Chaos
6.2
2000
The Art of War
5.7
1993
Boiling Point
5.1
1995
Money Train
5.6
2005
The Marksman
4.2
2004
Unstoppable
5.1
1993
Rising Sun
6.0
1998
U.S. Marshals
6.3
2006
The Detonator
4.6
1995
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar
6.9
1997
Murder at 1600
5.9
2009
Brooklyn's Finest
6.4
1997
One Night Stand
5.7
1990
King of New York
6.7
1996
The Fan
5.9
2006
Hard Luck
5.6
2005
7 Seconds
4.6
1993
Demolition Man
6.5
1989
Major League
6.7
2008
The Art of War II: Betrayal
4.9
1986
Wildcats
6.3
1990
Mo' Better Blues
6.5
1986
Streets of Gold
6.3
2002
Blade II
6.3
1998
Blade
6.6
2004
Blade: Trinity
5.7
2002
Undisputed
6.3
2007
The Contractor
5.8
1992
The Waterdance
6.8
2000
Disappearing Acts
6.1
1998
Futuresport
4.7
2012
Gallowwalkers
4.1
2011
Game of Death
5.0
1994
Sugar Hill
6.0
2002
Ultimate Fights from the Movies
4.9
1998
Down in the Delta
6.4
2014
The Expendables 3
6.1
1987
Bad
7.5
2017
Armed Response
4.7
2015
Chi-Raq
5.7
2014
The Making of The Expendables 3
5.2
1995
Waiting to Exhale
6.1
1996
America's Dream
4.0
2002
Zig Zag
6.4
1987
Critical Condition
6.0
2017
The Recall
4.0
2002
The Art of Action: Martial Arts in the Movies
5.0
1996
Jackie Chan - From Stuntman to Superstar
8.5
1998
Jackie Chan: My Story
6.4
1970
Hardwood Dreams
0.0
1970
Cut Throat City
0.0
1998
Masters of the Martial Arts Presented by Wesley Snipes
7.0
1970
Dolemite Is My Name
0.0
2005
Nightstalkers, Daywalkers, and Familiars: Inside the World of Blade Trinity
6.7
1996
John Henrik Clarke: A Great and Mighty Walk
0.0
1970
Payline
0.0
1970
Outbreak Z
0.0
2020
Coming 2 America
0.0
CLOSE [x]